UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA WOMENS ROWING

Varsity Crew

Reserve Crew

Coxswain

Birkenshaw, Alex_020.jpg

Alex Birkenshaw

Fifth · 5-2

  • Third Brown Cup 

  • 3x CURC banner-holder, 3x CURC gold medalist, 3-time Canadian Henley gold medalist

  • Academic All-Canadian

  • Started coxing at UBC as a Novice

Victoria Schuster_DSC03642.JPG

Victoria Shuster

Fifth · 5-2

  • First Brown Cup

  • 2019 Head of the Charles gold, 2019 CURC gold

  • Academic All-Canadian

Stroke Seat

Unsaved Preview Document.png

Jessica Sevick

Third · 5-10

  • Third Brown Cup

  • Sixth in W2x at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, Gold in W1x at PanAm Games 

  • Academic All-Canadian

Gabriella Worobec_DSC03266.JPG

Gaby Worobec

First · 5-10

  • First Brown Cup

  • First in Junior W2- at 2021 National Rowing Championships

Seven Seat

Claire Brillon_DSC03688.JPG

Claire Brillon

Sixth · 6-0 

  • Fourth Brown Cup

  • 2x CURC banner-holder, 3x Canadian Henley gold medalist

  • 5x Academic All-Canadian

  • Started rowing at UBC as a Novice

Claire Hallett_DSC03353.JPG

Claire Hallett

First · 5-10

  • First Brown Cup

  • Gold in Junior W8+ at 2019 Canadian Henley

Six Seat

Sally Jones_DSC03447.JPG

Sally Jones

Second · 5-11

  • First Brown Cup

  • 2021 CURC gold medallist in the W8+ and banner winner

  • Academic All-Canadian

Ehren Paterson_DSC03449.JPG

Ehren Paterson

Second · 5-7

  • First Brown Cup

  • Third in W1x at CanAmMex

  • Academic All-Canadian

Five Seat

Ellie Sousa_DSC03651.JPG

Ellie Sousa

First · 5-9

  • First Brown Cup

  • Attended Junior Worlds in 2021, 2021

  • CURC W8+ gold medallist and banner winner in 2021

Caitlin Lawrence_DSC03438.JPG

Caitlin Lawrence

Third · 5-9

  • First Brown Cup

  • 2-time Academic All-Canadian

Four Seat

Julia Tancon_DSC03629.JPG

Julia Tancon

Fourth · 5-10

  • First Brown Cup

  • 2021 CURC W8+ gold and banner winner

  • 3x Academic All-Canadian

  • Started rowing at UBC as a Novice

Lyndsey Bryden_DSC03279.JPG

Lyndsey Bryden

Second · 5-11

  • First Brown Cup

  • Academic All-Canadian

  • Started rowing at UBC as a Novice

Three Seat

Anna Freeman_DSC03555.JPG

Anna Freeman

Fourth · 5-7

  • First Brown Cup

  • 2021 CURC W8+ gold and banner winner

  • Academic All-Canadian

  • Started rowing at UBC as a Novice

Beth Miller_DSC03520.JPG

Beth Miller

First · 5-7

  • First Brown Cup

  • Carded athlete for Team Alberta

Two Seat

Laura Stankiewicz_DSC03454.JPG

Laura Stankiewicz

Second · 6-0

  • First Brown Cup

  • 2021 CURC W8+ gold and banner winner

  • 2x Academic All-Canadian

  • Started rowing at UBC as a Novice

Meghan Camplin_DSC03656.JPG

Meghan Camplin

Third · 5-8

  • First Brown Cup

  • 2021 CURC banner winner

  • Academic All-Canadian

Bow Seat

Renee LaFreniere-24.jpg

Renee LaFreniere

Sixth · 5-7

  • Third Brown Cup

  • 3x CURC banner-holder, 2x U23 LWT Canadian National Champion

  • 5x Academic All Canadian, UBC Wesbrook Scholar

Mary Law_DSC03649.JPG

Mary Law

Third · 5-6

  • First Brown Cup

  • 2021 CURC banner winner

  • 2x Academic All-Canadian